Search Cart () Cart ()

Blog

— Strike 3: Marques Almeida

We created The M Project so we could share our sartorial favourites and to make them available to you, our fashion forward, style conscious M Girls. That's why we're SO happy to be the Middle Eastern exclusive stockist of Marques Almeida; a brand we've been coveting since we first caught a glimpse of their trademark raw edge denim.

The London based label, comprised of nineties nu-grunge vibes & a juxtaposition of undone elegance, is one of our go to brands, whether we want to keep casual or dress up. We took to the streets of London wearing their Resort 2016 Denim Overcoat & High Waisted Skinny Jean, with a Camilla & Marc Strappy Vest Top to experiment with a few different looks...

MA-MP3.001.jpeg#asset:18539:url

We wanted to share a couple of simple tips & tricks, with you, our M Girls, that will take your Marques Almeida double denim look from the laid back city streets to a glamourous evening affair.

It's often said that accessories can make or break an outfit. When things are said often, it's usually for a very good reason: it's 100% true! The most important of all accessories? Shoes, obviously! (We're harbouring a serious shoe addiction!) The style, heel hight and colour of a shoe can completely change the feel, mood and relevance of any outfit. Slip on a sleek pair of Bionda Castana heeled pumps and BANG you're ready to make your entrance. Pull on a pair of thick ankle socks, followed by a chunky heeled Alexander Wang boot and you're ready for a day pounding the pavements. Then there's the cool ease of an gladiator sandal; flat, so perfect for day time errands, but bold and elevated enough for you to make a statement. Ideal for swift those day-to-night transitions!

8K9A1460.jpg#asset:18538:url

Marques Almeida has become synonymous with raw, distressed edges, which easily lends itself to laid back grunge. But, paired with some elegant heels you can evolve into grown up glamour...

MP-BC.001.jpeg#asset:18528:url

Pay homage to Marques Almeida's grungy 90's roots with a pair of heavy duty biker boots and throw on a beanie for more of a streetwear vibe...

MA-MP.005.jpeg#asset:18535:url

Light wash denim is a summer staple. Get ahead of the game for Resort dressing with their latest frayed skinny jean paired with a colour block sandal. It may not be the height of summer yet, but wishing it was never hurt anyone!

MA-MP.006.jpeg#asset:18536:url

As a street style favourite and fashion week staple we checked in to see how some of our industry icons were styling up their Marques Almeida denim. Our favourite faces of street style show us it's all about doubling up on the denim, whether it's matching two pieces or mixing shades, one piece of Marques Almeida is never enough for us...

MA-MP.008.jpeg#asset:18537:url


TMP x


Search

HOW TO RETURN OR EXCHANGE:

Making a return or exchange is easy. Just make sure you send us an email to logistics@mprojectstore.com, with your order number, and send your item(s) back to us within 15 days of shipment.

RETURNS

  1. When placing an order, you should have received a confirmation email containing a summary of your order and order number, e.g. “SNIP-1234”. This order number must be referenced when initiating a return. Please send this number to logistics@mprojectstore.com, from your registered email, explaining why you wish to send your item(s) back. If an item is faulty, please provide details.
  2. Sale merchandise, jewellery, tights, hats, and leggings are Final Sale and cannot be returned.
  3. If you have a question as to whether something can be returned you can email us at logistics@mprojectstore.com.
  4. Items must be returned in original, unused, and unworn condition, with tags attached and must be approved by M PROJECT.
  5. Do not return any product(s) until you have received an email response from us acknowledging your desire to return the item(s).
  6. The customer is responsible for all shipping costs of returns unless an error was made by M PROJECT. We will not accept CODs. Exchanges will incur additional shipping charges.
  7. You need to provide the Air Way Bill or Shipment Tracking Number via email in order to track the return.
  8. If you'd like to exchange an item because the fit isn't right, provide us with the replacement size.
  9. To request a refund, select how you would like to be credited. This needs to match the original payment method used. Please note, store credit is valid for one month from issue date.

EXCHANGES:

There is no charge to exchange items for a different size, however all exchanges are based on stock availability. Shipping is also free on the replacement item, but if you are based outside the KSA you will need to pay duties on this.

Simply send us an email, quoting your invoice number, to logistics@mprojectstore.com, and specify the new size you require.

If you selected PayPal when you placed your order, any applicable taxes and duties on your exchange should be paid with your debit or credit card.

Please note that we are only able to offer size exchanges. If you wish to exchange your item for an alternative style, we suggest that you return it for a store credit and purchase the new piece separately.

We recommend that items are returned from the same country to which they were delivered. This ensures that your return is covered by our free returns policy and reaches us promptly. Orders sent back from a different destination may incur additional charges or be delayed by customs.

RECEIVING A REFUND:

Your refund will be credited to the original payment method or as store credit to your M Project account.

Please note that refunds can take up to 15 working days to show on your account due to varying processing times between payment providers.

LATE RETURNS:

Your item(s) should be sent back to us within 15 days. Returns outside these timeframes will not be accepted.

OUR POLICY:

Items should be returned new, unused, and with all M Project and designer garment tags still attached. Returns that are damaged, soiled or altered may not be accepted and may be sent back to the customer.

Order number must be declared with return to ensure proper tracking. Unidentified returns may be returned to the sender.

SHOES:

All shoes must be tried on a carpeted surface until you are certain you are keeping them. Shoes should be returned unmarked and in their original, undamaged shoe box as this is considered part of the product. Shoes that are returned without a box, in a damaged box or with marked soles may not be accepted, and may be sent back to the customer.

LINGERIE & SWIMWEAR:

Briefs, swimming costumes and bikini bottoms should be tried on over underwear, without removing the protective adhesive strip. Returns may not be accepted if this strip has been removed or if items are soiled, and may be sent back to the customer.

COLOURS

We have made every effort to display as accurately as possible the colours of our products that appear on M PROJECT. However, as computer monitors vary, we cannot guarantee that your monitor's display of any colour will be completely accurate.

Ready to wear size chart

US0002 - 44 - 6810121416
UK468101214161820
Italy363840424446485052
France323436384042444648
Denmark303234363840424446
Russia384042444648505254
Germany303234363840424446
Australia468101214161820
Japan35791113151719
Jeans2324 - 2526 - 2727 - 2829 - 3031 - 3232 - 33  

XXSXXS - XSXS - SS - MM - LL - XLXL - XXLXXL - XXXLXXXL

Shoe size chart

US3.544.555.566.577.588.599.51010.51111.5
UK11.522.533.544.555.566.577.588.59
Italy/Europe3434.53535.53636.53737.53838.53939.54040.54141.542
France3535.53636.53737.53838.53939.54040.54141.54242.543

Ring size chart

US4 56789
UKIJKLM N O P Q R
Italy88/991010/11111212/1313 1414/151515/16161717/181818/191919/2020
France4647484949.55050.551525353.55454.55555.556575858.55960

Glove size chart

LadiesXSSMLXL
Size "66.57/7.588.5/9

Belt size chart

US0002 - 44 - 6810121416
UK468101214161820
Italy363840424446485052
Europe65707580859095100105

XXSXXS - XSXS - SS - MM - LL - XLXL - XXLXXL - XXXLXXXL

Hat size chart

US6⅝6⅞77⅛7⅜7⅝
UK6⅜6⅝6⅞77⅛7⅜
Europe52535455565758596061

 XSXSSSMMLLXLXL

Sign up to our newsletter

Be the first to get updates on exclusive content, special offers & style news: