Search Cart () Cart ()

Blog

— Meet The #MGirls: Anum Bashir

It's time for the latest installment of 'Meet The #MGirls'!

This time we're getting to know style muse and #SS16 campaign girl: Anum Bashir, Desert Mannequin.

It's time we find out what makes one of the Middle East's most stylish ladies tick...

How would you describe yourself?

I'm actually getting to know myself more and more each day. Even as an adult, we change and evolve so much.

But, for those who truly know me, they'd tell you I'm actually quite a goofball. I like to have a good time with those I love. I value my friendships immensely.

I pride myself on being fiercely loyal. In this industry today, as it stands, I think loyalty and integrity can at times be rare to find, so if you happen to stumble across people who possess it, hold on tight.

I take my work and profession very seriously. I am incredibly passionate about what I do via Desert Mannequin so anything I take on has to be authentic, well thought out, and compelling. Otherwise why do it at all, right?

A girl who's always excited about her next adventure.

What's behind the name 'Desert Mannequin'?

Honestly there was no eureka moment there. The truth is I was just sat on my couch with a bunch of post its pasted all over my laptop with random words written down. I tried to comprise a list of words that would relate to who I was, where I was located, and the industry. One post-it had the word "Desert" written on it, and another "Mannequin" so I thought, "Eh what the heck, it works and kind of sounds cool."

There you have it.

What got you into blogging? & what's your favourite thing about it?

I just saw a niche. No one was blogging in Doha at the time on a level that could be recognised internationally. I wanted to start and share something new and fresh.

What excites me the most is working with new talent. Personal style is usually an element in every blog, but I want to take it one step further by consulting, and collaborating on collections with designers I respect and adore.

We'll eventually bring on writers too to share their voice and opinions. I realise and appreciate it's not just about me. I don't want it to be.

What's your favourite trends of the season?

Any that flows.

Everything velvet.

Always denim.

I like a good bell sleeve too.

What brand are you most excited about?

I currently love Isa Arfen, Natasha Zinko, Tome, Johanna Ortiz, Dries Van Noten, and Rosie Assoulin (well to name a few).

For denim, Marques Almeida is always so edgy and fun.

But recently I've come across a super cool brand based in Georgia that goes by the name of N-DUO. They have fun stuff. I just shot a look from their FW2016 collection that I could live in.

White t-shirt and jeans or little black dress?

Oh, t-shirt and jeans ANY DAY!

What should be a staple in every girls wardrobe?

Probably the LBD, but I do encourage women to pay more attention to blazers and all they can do for you. Perhaps throw a cool one on over your LBD to take your outfit from good to great.

Less or more?

I'm open to both as long as you're doing it right. Some of the most interesting women can rock the heck out of the whole "more is more" thing. So yeah, either is fine as long as it's you.

If you were stranded on a deserted island & you were to choose one item of clothing to take with you, what would it be?

A pair of my vintage Levis jeans. I'd probably fabricate some kind of bandeau out of exotic leaves.


What's your favourite food?

Gosh, sadly anything fried. Actually, I just love good food.

Where do you like to spend your summers?

Away from work, and with my friends and family. I've spent the last 7 summers in NY, so maybe I'll mix it up this year. Change is good.

What's the one thing you can't live without?

Though he's not a thing, I'd have to say my husband.

-

Stay tuned as you'll be seeing a lot more of Anum onsite very soon...

TMP x

— Jerome Dreyfuss: In The Bag

A woman can never have too many bags, right? Well that's what we think anyway! You can tell a lot about a women from her handbag, so you better make sure you've got a good one!

At M Project HQ we've been obsessing over the latest collection from Parisian label, Jerome Dreyfuss. Their latest offering provides us with a bag for every occasion, letting us, and you, channel whatever women you want to be...

Whether you're running across the city for business meetings, heading off for a weekend adventure or hanging out on an evening, we've got you covered!

Show you mean business by making a statement with your everyday accessories, add an injection of classic Leopard Print with Bohemian Fringing. Leopard print with black is an easy classic...

For a little weekend adventure you can't go wrong with a backpack. A step up from the traditional satchels of your school days, this Jerome Dreyfuss version has an elevated design with chain straps, gold hardware and luxe ponyskin. We're all about pairing ours with some over sized denim for a nineties throwback!

A mini bucket bag is the perf weekend companion for grab and go ease!


Say 'hello' to your new best friend for an evening out: the flap over, cross body bag. Just big enough for all the essentials, the sophisticated black leather can take you from day to night. We like to pair ours with some sporty sneakers...


It looks like we're not the only ones, who have a bit of a thing for Leopard Print. Match your Jerome Dreyfuss with some light wash ripped denim for some laid back vibes, like the one and only Rihanna and LA girl Emma Roberts. And you can never go wrong with a simple black and leopard combo like VS Angel Lily Aldridge...



TMP x

Search

HOW TO RETURN OR EXCHANGE:

Making a return or exchange is easy. Just make sure you send us an email to logistics@mprojectstore.com, with your order number, and send your item(s) back to us within 15 days of shipment.

RETURNS

  1. When placing an order, you should have received a confirmation email containing a summary of your order and order number, e.g. “SNIP-1234”. This order number must be referenced when initiating a return. Please send this number to logistics@mprojectstore.com, from your registered email, explaining why you wish to send your item(s) back. If an item is faulty, please provide details.
  2. Sale merchandise, jewellery, tights, hats, and leggings are Final Sale and cannot be returned.
  3. If you have a question as to whether something can be returned you can email us at logistics@mprojectstore.com.
  4. Items must be returned in original, unused, and unworn condition, with tags attached and must be approved by M PROJECT.
  5. Do not return any product(s) until you have received an email response from us acknowledging your desire to return the item(s).
  6. The customer is responsible for all shipping costs of returns unless an error was made by M PROJECT. We will not accept CODs. Exchanges will incur additional shipping charges.
  7. You need to provide the Air Way Bill or Shipment Tracking Number via email in order to track the return.
  8. If you'd like to exchange an item because the fit isn't right, provide us with the replacement size.
  9. To request a refund, select how you would like to be credited. This needs to match the original payment method used. Please note, store credit is valid for one month from issue date.

EXCHANGES:

There is no charge to exchange items for a different size, however all exchanges are based on stock availability. Shipping is also free on the replacement item, but if you are based outside the KSA you will need to pay duties on this.

Simply send us an email, quoting your invoice number, to logistics@mprojectstore.com, and specify the new size you require.

If you selected PayPal when you placed your order, any applicable taxes and duties on your exchange should be paid with your debit or credit card.

Please note that we are only able to offer size exchanges. If you wish to exchange your item for an alternative style, we suggest that you return it for a store credit and purchase the new piece separately.

We recommend that items are returned from the same country to which they were delivered. This ensures that your return is covered by our free returns policy and reaches us promptly. Orders sent back from a different destination may incur additional charges or be delayed by customs.

RECEIVING A REFUND:

Your refund will be credited to the original payment method or as store credit to your M Project account.

Please note that refunds can take up to 15 working days to show on your account due to varying processing times between payment providers.

LATE RETURNS:

Your item(s) should be sent back to us within 15 days. Returns outside these timeframes will not be accepted.

OUR POLICY:

Items should be returned new, unused, and with all M Project and designer garment tags still attached. Returns that are damaged, soiled or altered may not be accepted and may be sent back to the customer.

Order number must be declared with return to ensure proper tracking. Unidentified returns may be returned to the sender.

SHOES:

All shoes must be tried on a carpeted surface until you are certain you are keeping them. Shoes should be returned unmarked and in their original, undamaged shoe box as this is considered part of the product. Shoes that are returned without a box, in a damaged box or with marked soles may not be accepted, and may be sent back to the customer.

LINGERIE & SWIMWEAR:

Briefs, swimming costumes and bikini bottoms should be tried on over underwear, without removing the protective adhesive strip. Returns may not be accepted if this strip has been removed or if items are soiled, and may be sent back to the customer.

COLOURS

We have made every effort to display as accurately as possible the colours of our products that appear on M PROJECT. However, as computer monitors vary, we cannot guarantee that your monitor's display of any colour will be completely accurate.

Ready to wear size chart

US0002 - 44 - 6810121416
UK468101214161820
Italy363840424446485052
France323436384042444648
Denmark303234363840424446
Russia384042444648505254
Germany303234363840424446
Australia468101214161820
Japan35791113151719
Jeans2324 - 2526 - 2727 - 2829 - 3031 - 3232 - 33  

XXSXXS - XSXS - SS - MM - LL - XLXL - XXLXXL - XXXLXXXL

Shoe size chart

US3.544.555.566.577.588.599.51010.51111.5
UK11.522.533.544.555.566.577.588.59
Italy/Europe3434.53535.53636.53737.53838.53939.54040.54141.542
France3535.53636.53737.53838.53939.54040.54141.54242.543

Ring size chart

US4 56789
UKIJKLM N O P Q R
Italy88/991010/11111212/1313 1414/151515/16161717/181818/191919/2020
France4647484949.55050.551525353.55454.55555.556575858.55960

Glove size chart

LadiesXSSMLXL
Size "66.57/7.588.5/9

Belt size chart

US0002 - 44 - 6810121416
UK468101214161820
Italy363840424446485052
Europe65707580859095100105

XXSXXS - XSXS - SS - MM - LL - XLXL - XXLXXL - XXXLXXXL

Hat size chart

US6⅝6⅞77⅛7⅜7⅝
UK6⅜6⅝6⅞77⅛7⅜
Europe52535455565758596061

 XSXSSSMMLLXLXL

Sign up to our newsletter

Be the first to get updates on exclusive content, special offers & style news: