Search Cart () Cart ()

Blog

— Meet The #MGirls: Style Drifter

This weekend, our latest #Mgirl recruit, stylist Teresa Karpinska AKA Style Drifter, will be taking over our Snapchat! [ @storyofamgirl - add us, so you don't miss her snaps! ] The stylish Swede, who lives in Dubai & who's worked with the likes of Chanel, Harper's Bazaar & Emirates Woman, will be documenting her entire weekend. Get ready for some major outfit inspo, a little seaside yoga & possibly some clips of her styling work in action...

asdfghjkl.001.jpg#asset:21557:url

In aid of Teresa's Snapchat takeover we thought we'd get to know a little more about her life & style in the city of Dubai...


How would you describe yourself and you style?

As cliché as it sounds, I am definitely your stereotypical Luxe Boho girl. I like my clothing functional and the thought of wearing something that would prevent me from moving freely sends shivers down my spine. At the same time, as a stylist, my look is my calling card, so I think a lot about what I wear - you're expected to dress in a way that gets you noticed. I started off as a minimalistic Scandinavian, but after 12 years in the Middle East I don't shy away from sparkles. I always call it Scandinavian Minimalism meets Middle Eastern Opulence!


What made you relocate from Sweden to Dubai?

I came here initially for a totally different line of work. If I told you that I used to be an Airline Safety Trainer, training crew and pilots in evacuation techniques and fire fighting, would you believe me? Haha! I get a lot of questions about that. In all fairness though, working in such a strict environment and learning about the corporate culture was majorly beneficial when starting my own business in the field of fashion later on.

style-drifter.001.jpg#asset:21553:url

What are your top 3 favourite things about living in Dubai?

I get to do outdoors sports every day. I can travel pretty much anywhere in the world in just 7 hours and my obsession with palms is truly catered to!


What one thing do you miss about living in Europe?

The way the outdoors smells after it's been raining. Seasons!


Do you approach fashion differently now that you live in Dubai?

I started off as a minimalistic Scandinavian, but as I said, after 12 years, my style is a little more opulent - I don't shy away from sparkles! I have also learned to embrace colour and I am more considerate towards how my outfits get perceived culturally. It's perfectly doable to look 100% feminine without skimpy hemlines.

style-drifter.003.jpg#asset:21555:url

When you're not working, how do you spend your free time?

I need to be near salt water, so anything related to the sea side.


What's your guilty pleasure?

Coffee :)


If you had to pick your favourite trend from this season, what would it be?

Can I say the abundance of Breton stripes and bare shoulders? Collar bones are a wonderful feature on most women.

style-drifter.002.jpg#asset:21554:url

What brand(s) are you most excited about at the moment?

I like everything coming from Australia - Feminine, a focus on cuts and tailoring and understated. Like a certain Swede living in Dubai :)


White t-shirt and jeans or little black dress?

Both. I'll wear the first one with killer heels and the latter with crisp white sneakers.


What should be a staple in every girls wardrobe?

Impeccably tailored white shirt. Red lipstick. Ideally combined.


Less or more?

Both. I live for well balanced outfits. Muted tones invite more layers and structures and bold pieces ask for, well, very little.

style-drifter.004.jpg#asset:21556:url

If you were stranded on a deserted island & you were to choose one item of clothing to take with you, what would it be?

A surfer rashie. So I can surf around the island and if I happen to stumble upon an island bar I'll team it with denim cut offs and voila. That's the last the western society will see of me :)


What's your most treasured possession?

My camera.


Where do you like to spend your summers?

At home in Sweden or trekking in Bali.


Name something you can't live without…

The internet! Haha!

-

See what this #MGirl is getting up to & get some major wardrobe envy this weekend over on our Snapchat >> @Storyofanmgirl <<

TMP x

— Meet The #MGirls: Najeeba Hayat

As serious shoe addicts, we couldn't resist the chance to discover a little more about the life of the lady who creates some of the most magical styles around.

This week we get up close and personal with Najeeba Hayat, the daydreaming creative behind the whimsical designs of Liudmila.

MG_3538.JPG#asset:20772:url

What inspired you to become a shoe designer?

It kind of all came down to one day in my Russian literature class in university. I was reading an impassioned speech by Liudmila, a character in one of my assigned Russian novels, and decided on the spot that a job in politics was not for me. There was no freedom there, no release. I was always obsessed with fashion in the real sense of the word. I started a fashion blog (back in the day when blogging was about the stuff of fashion, not self-promotion) when I was thirteen because my family literally threatened to kick me out of family days if I ever spoke about Tom Ford for Gucci again. I took summer courses at St. Martins, I made scrapbooks, fashion guides for all my aunties, I bought every fashion magazine the first day it was released every month.

Fashion was my drug and shoes were the one item that made me dream more than anything else. I think we're primed to think like this. If you notice in cartoons, it's always shoes that transform the character. No Disney princess would be the same without her tiny little pumps daintily transporting her from one adventure to another. No Powerpuff Girl would be complete without little black maryjanes. Sailor Moon isn't Sailor Moon without her superhero boots.

liudmila.002.jpg#asset:20769:url


What three words would you use to describe your brand?

Fun. Flounce. Magic.


Tell us about the type of woman you design for…

I design for a woman who wants to live her fantasy. I design for escapists, for girls with a sense of humour, for women who love to dance, who want to live in colour, in movement, with no restrictions and with no doubt.


If you had to pick just one of your designs as your favourite, which shoe would it be?

I would have to say the Juba boot. I started the brand with the aim of bringing complicated Victorian mid-calf boots into the mainstream and this was my first design. Otherwise, Leandra was a real labour of love. It started as a simple idea which devolved into many complicated technical struggles with my factory but I never compromised on it and I'm super happy with the result.


How would you describe your personal style?

I'm either dressed like a chubby, spoiled 14-year-old schoolgirl in miniskirts, shiny boots and bright jumpers or in something very big, very furry and obnoxiously colourful.

liudmila.004.jpg#asset:20767:url

What's the best piece of advice you’ve been given?

Relating to my job, my mum always repeats the same Arabic phrase which roughly translates to "your eye on your money is medicine." It basically means that you always need to keep careful watch on and account of every thing you do. I hawkishly supervise ever single element of production. I open all the leather rolls myself to check the tanneries haven't sent the wrong materials (they do!), I make all my productions documents myself, I do my own production management, I manage all my orders. Constantly traveling between three cities, it's a bit overwhelming to be honest. In the beginning, however, when you're just establishing your reputation in the industry, you really can't afford mistakes because they will define you.


When you're not working, how do you spend your free time?

I don't have actual free time, but when I think an email can wait a few hours I go for a run, read a Victorian novel, obsessively read every single bit of news coming out about the American elections (and the comments).

At night go out dancing with my friends, probably embarrassing them by showing up in the latest plastic sticker-skirt / not-sure-you-should-wear-this-in-public corset I bought in London. I also quite pride myself on discovering cool new cafes and aperitivo places in Milan so I drag my friends/laptop to those a couple of times a week. The one thing I won't do in my free time is cook. No way. Not a chance.

liudmila.003.jpg#asset:20766:url


What's your guilty pleasure?

I don't feel guilty about any of my pleasures. Jokes! Chocolate, gelato, patisserie, air-freight Peruvian mangoes, hyphens.


What's your favourite trend[s] of this season?

I don't like trends. When I think of trends I think of bloggers. I don't like bloggers.


Are there any emerging designers you’re excited about?

Tons! Area NYC, Molly Goddard, Mikio Sakabe, Nafsika Skourti, Maria Ke Fisherman, Yuko Koike, Ammerman Schlosberg, Mimi Wade, Matar and for accessories, shoes by Amelie Pichard (even though she's been around a long time) and the super-fresh kawaii jewellery of Bea Bongiasca. I like them because they all do their own thing; they are real designers. They all have their own girl, their own look, their own techniques.


White t-shirt and jeans or little black dress?

Rainbow fur coat?

liudmila.001.jpeg#asset:20768:url

What should be a staple in every girls wardrobe?

The only staple should be that one thing that always brightens your mood no matter how awful your day has been.


If you were stranded on a deserted island & you were to choose one item of clothing to take with you, what would it be?

That's tough. I would be torn between my pink plastic Miu Miu croco-print miniskirt and my Meadham Kirchhoff for Topshop Mongolian fur pastel coat. Or you know what? It would probably be more logical to take one of my Agent Provocateur corsets. They have tons of laces for tying stuff and the boning could probably be put to good use, no? I could skewer fish on them or something.


Less or more?

More, always more. Life's too short!


What's the one thing you can't live without?

My freedom!

-

Shoes on the brain? We've got you covered! Flash Sale #3 is tomorrow [ 24th May ] & this week it's the turn of all Footwear & Accessories!

Make sure you sign up if you haven't already to bag a bargain & if you're already registered, keep an eye on those emails...

TMP x

> Shop Liudmila here. <

— M Girl Travels: Welcome to Paradise

In honour of our latest Flash Sale - #MGirlOnHoliday - we've put together a little run down on our trip to one of the most beautiful destinations we've had the luck of exploring: The Maldives. These Indian Ocean islands are quite literally the closest you can get to real life paradise; crystal clear waters, bright blue skies and stretches of pure white sand - we doubt there's ever been a place so Instagram-worthy!

So, girls, read on for a selection of our holiday style tips and travel notes...

tyuiop.001.jpeg#asset:20915:url

The Maldives is the type of place where you can get away from it all and be inspired. We packed our bags and headed off to the Gili Lankanfushi Resort. Relaxation was top of our to do list, so we started every morning with coffee by the tranquil beach, followed by a little yoga or meditation...

Dip, swim, tan, repeat was our daily motto!

Our ultimate Maldives style? A bikini of course! We love this two piece by Lisa Marie Fernandez. & a kaftan on top for during the day. And if there was a perfect time to dress up it would be at night! Cocktail dresses!

mgirltravelsmn.001.jpg#asset:20913:url

We have to mention our holiday essentials, but where do we start!?

Firstly, straw hats. Always. Dresses that easily transcend between day and night are a must - minis, maxis and everything in between! Of course you need your whites; the best colour for showing off your tan! Aloe Vera & Elizabeth Arden 8 Hour Cream are our skincare necessities - we make sure they never get left behind!

mgirltravelsdf.005.jpg#asset:20914:url

If there's one thing you must do it's take a boat to explore the sand banks and reefs. Definitely go for a snorkel or dive! The islands are known for their incredible underwater reefs. And when it comes to food, the catch of the day is always so amazing & fresh.

Our piece of advise before you go? Pack extra sunglasses and leave your worries at home!


After all of this reminiscing and now that summer has rolled round again, we're day-dreaming about where next to tick off our travel bucket list. Any suggestions MGirls?


TMP x


- Don't forget to sign up and shop the Holiday Shop - 24 hours only - how can you resist?! -

— Summer Style: Take Three

Now that it's May and it's seriously heating up, building the perfect summer wardrobe is definitely at the forefront of our sartorially obsessed minds. In a list that includes bright sunlit mornings, dreamy sunsets and the anticipation of jetting off somewhere exotic; curating the perfect selection of warm weather wonders is one of our favourite things about the fast approaching summer season.

We always feel like summer brings with it a sense of adventure and so definitely feels like the perfect time to rejuvenate and reimagine our own personal style!

In tribute to this we thought we'd to take share with you #MGirls a couple of our favourite trends that we're sure to be trying out over the next few months...

dsfghjklkjhgv.001_160509_170859.jpg#asse

First on our list of summer staples is the modest slip dress. A firm favourite of the nineties that's made it's way back into the spotlight. Go all out in Marques Almeida's floral sequin maxi or keep it casual in Martin Margiela MM6 and go for their layered monochrome version. It's time we all channelled our inner Kate Moss, circa 1993, and throw on a spaghetti strapped slip.

dfguhijok.001.jpg#asset:20754:url

Rise and shine! Yup, you've guessed, trend #2 is metallics. No longer reserved just for evening wear, futuristic metals are getting a daytime spin. Slip on a pair of silver pants and pair with a white t-shirt for a more relaxed, sporty feel. If subtlety is more your thing, add a pair of statement silver sneakers to your favourite frayed hem jeans.dfguhijok.002.jpg#asset:20755:url

We know it might be hard to ignore the black, discard the grey and clear out the navy, but trust us, it'll be worth it! We're going bold and to do so are looking to mother nature to inspire us. We're obsessed with pairing summery sunshine hues with aquatic blues for stand out colour combos.

dfguhijok.003.jpg#asset:20756:url

Remember to tag any of your purchases on Instagram! We love to see how you're styling your pieces for summer! #MGirls

TMP x


P.S. Don't forget to sign up for our newsletter, as the first of this month's FLASH 24HR sales is on today and we know you won't be able to resist...


Image Credits: The M Project // Pinterest



Search

HOW TO RETURN OR EXCHANGE:

Making a return or exchange is easy. Just make sure you send us an email to logistics@mprojectstore.com, with your order number, and send your item(s) back to us within 15 days of shipment.

RETURNS

  1. When placing an order, you should have received a confirmation email containing a summary of your order and order number, e.g. “SNIP-1234”. This order number must be referenced when initiating a return. Please send this number to logistics@mprojectstore.com, from your registered email, explaining why you wish to send your item(s) back. If an item is faulty, please provide details.
  2. Sale merchandise, jewellery, tights, hats, and leggings are Final Sale and cannot be returned.
  3. If you have a question as to whether something can be returned you can email us at logistics@mprojectstore.com.
  4. Items must be returned in original, unused, and unworn condition, with tags attached and must be approved by M PROJECT.
  5. Do not return any product(s) until you have received an email response from us acknowledging your desire to return the item(s).
  6. The customer is responsible for all shipping costs of returns unless an error was made by M PROJECT. We will not accept CODs. Exchanges will incur additional shipping charges.
  7. You need to provide the Air Way Bill or Shipment Tracking Number via email in order to track the return.
  8. If you'd like to exchange an item because the fit isn't right, provide us with the replacement size.
  9. To request a refund, select how you would like to be credited. This needs to match the original payment method used. Please note, store credit is valid for one month from issue date.

EXCHANGES:

There is no charge to exchange items for a different size, however all exchanges are based on stock availability. Shipping is also free on the replacement item, but if you are based outside the KSA you will need to pay duties on this.

Simply send us an email, quoting your invoice number, to logistics@mprojectstore.com, and specify the new size you require.

If you selected PayPal when you placed your order, any applicable taxes and duties on your exchange should be paid with your debit or credit card.

Please note that we are only able to offer size exchanges. If you wish to exchange your item for an alternative style, we suggest that you return it for a store credit and purchase the new piece separately.

We recommend that items are returned from the same country to which they were delivered. This ensures that your return is covered by our free returns policy and reaches us promptly. Orders sent back from a different destination may incur additional charges or be delayed by customs.

RECEIVING A REFUND:

Your refund will be credited to the original payment method or as store credit to your M Project account.

Please note that refunds can take up to 15 working days to show on your account due to varying processing times between payment providers.

LATE RETURNS:

Your item(s) should be sent back to us within 15 days. Returns outside these timeframes will not be accepted.

OUR POLICY:

Items should be returned new, unused, and with all M Project and designer garment tags still attached. Returns that are damaged, soiled or altered may not be accepted and may be sent back to the customer.

Order number must be declared with return to ensure proper tracking. Unidentified returns may be returned to the sender.

SHOES:

All shoes must be tried on a carpeted surface until you are certain you are keeping them. Shoes should be returned unmarked and in their original, undamaged shoe box as this is considered part of the product. Shoes that are returned without a box, in a damaged box or with marked soles may not be accepted, and may be sent back to the customer.

LINGERIE & SWIMWEAR:

Briefs, swimming costumes and bikini bottoms should be tried on over underwear, without removing the protective adhesive strip. Returns may not be accepted if this strip has been removed or if items are soiled, and may be sent back to the customer.

COLOURS

We have made every effort to display as accurately as possible the colours of our products that appear on M PROJECT. However, as computer monitors vary, we cannot guarantee that your monitor's display of any colour will be completely accurate.

Ready to wear size chart

US0002 - 44 - 6810121416
UK468101214161820
Italy363840424446485052
France323436384042444648
Denmark303234363840424446
Russia384042444648505254
Germany303234363840424446
Australia468101214161820
Japan35791113151719
Jeans2324 - 2526 - 2727 - 2829 - 3031 - 3232 - 33  

XXSXXS - XSXS - SS - MM - LL - XLXL - XXLXXL - XXXLXXXL

Shoe size chart

US3.544.555.566.577.588.599.51010.51111.5
UK11.522.533.544.555.566.577.588.59
Italy/Europe3434.53535.53636.53737.53838.53939.54040.54141.542
France3535.53636.53737.53838.53939.54040.54141.54242.543

Ring size chart

US4 56789
UKIJKLM N O P Q R
Italy88/991010/11111212/1313 1414/151515/16161717/181818/191919/2020
France4647484949.55050.551525353.55454.55555.556575858.55960

Glove size chart

LadiesXSSMLXL
Size "66.57/7.588.5/9

Belt size chart

US0002 - 44 - 6810121416
UK468101214161820
Italy363840424446485052
Europe65707580859095100105

XXSXXS - XSXS - SS - MM - LL - XLXL - XXLXXL - XXXLXXXL

Hat size chart

US6⅝6⅞77⅛7⅜7⅝
UK6⅜6⅝6⅞77⅛7⅜
Europe52535455565758596061

 XSXSSSMMLLXLXL

Sign up to our newsletter

Be the first to get updates on exclusive content, special offers & style news: