Search Cart () Cart ()

Blog

— Find Your Summer Shoe Tribe

From a chilled white sneaker to a beautifully embellished heel to a bohemian tasselled boot, we all have our go-to footwear choice.

With summer being the perfect time to experiment with your look and to free your style alter ego, we look to a few street style stars to provide us with plenty of inspiration and a little extra incentive to try something slightly out of our comfort zone. Who will you be channelling this summer?



1. Wistful Bohemia


If you can't express your inner bohemian traveller in the heat of high summer when can you? By avoiding the clichés channelling your inner free-spirit can still look elegant and put together. Actress Kate Bosworth nails the 2016-Grown-Up-Boho vibe by pairing wistful pieces with something more polished. To channel Miss Bosworth's look to tan tones and textures when it comes to footwear and pair with a fitted jacket. Bionda Castana's suede booties provide the perfect hint of hippy style with their fringing and Brother Vellies' bold use of textures and furry fabrics does the same.

TMP Top 3:

Brother Vellies Dhara Fox Sandal

Rupert Sanderson Majella Sandals

Alexander Wang Rudy Wedge

-


2. Street Sport


Not many nail the 'Off Duty Model' look better than Kendall Jenner. Do you feel like it might be time to trial the sports inspired leisurewear trend that's taken over the streets and the catwalk in recent years? Let Kendall be your guide. Her street style is more often than not finished off with a pair of box fresh sneakers. Make a statement by finishing off a sleek refined outfit with a pair of fresh white lace ups (Iro have a perfect pair!) to add a cool edge to your look. Or embrace full on casualwear with baseball caps andjersey tees a'la Californian Kendall.

TMP Top 3:

Joshua Sanders Black Lace Slip Ons

Joshua Sanders Smile Shoes

Iro Namuri Lace Ups

-


3. Ladylike Simplicity


No one works a flat shoe quite like Alexa Chung. Fact. Never seen with out a heel? She might have you converting! A sleek, pointed flat can have all the elegance of a stiletto heel, but without the pain! Look to Alexa for evening wear inspiration; a flowing gown can look polished with slick, detailed flats. Bionda Castana's laster cut metallic versions are the perfect pair if you want to turn heads.


TMP Top 3:

Bionda Castana Pointed Ballerina Flats

Rupert Sanderson Poise Camoscio Flats

Bionda Castana Denni Flats

-


4. Aerial Accents


If you belong to the style tribe that's fully dedicated to keeping their feet firmly on the ground, maybe it's time to embrace a little height in a statement heel. Leandra Medine of Man Repeller knows how work a statement fashion piece, and when it comes to a daring heel she tends to keep the rest of her outfit pared back and easy. If you like to keep it casj like Leandra, a bold heel can still work. Pair your statement shoe with a pair of grungy ripped jeans, like Iro's light wash pair, and a simple shirt or an throw-on oversizedshirtdress for envy inducing cool girl nonchalance.

TMP Top 3:

Rupert Sanderson Cassandra Sandals

Liudmila Sari in Amathyst

Rupert Sanderson Show Girl Pumps

-


TMP x

— The Unexpected Summer Staple

You can never go sartorially wrong with black. It's everyone's favourite, failsafe go-to. A LBD is a wardrobe staple for a reason! When summer comes around we tend to feel like we should be shedding our daily uniform of black on black and replacing it with a plethora of sunny colours and feminine florals. But, there's no need to leave your beloved dark tones buried deep at the back of the wardrobe, hibernating until the cooler weather hits in Autumn.

So, in dedication of our favourite colour, we're going to take you through 3 foolproof ways to style black wardrobe staples in the balmy summer heat...

Untitled-2.001.jpeg#asset:22327:url

First up, we have everyone's favourite: the biker jacket. An easy-to-wear throw on piece that has a place in every M Girl's closet. A black leather jacket is the prefect add on to any summer dress. The slick leather and silver hardware gives a much needed cool girl edge to floaty fabrics and candy colours. Try Iro's classic biker over the top of one of Tibi's elegant flowing midi dresses to toughen up your look. Or why not try Mo & Co's patched leather version paired with EDIT's colour block sundress for an everyday cool vibe.

black.002.jpeg#asset:22324:url

Wide legged trousers are a staple for every 2016 wardrobe. A classic black pair are easy to dress down and just as easy to dress up. For an easy go-to summer outfit, guaranteed to keep you cool, opt to pair yours with a simple tee. Keep it monochrome for nonchalant elegance. Throw on Tibi's deconstructed buckled top over a pair of Bella Freud pants. Or keep it relaxed with a slogan tee from Etre Cecile & a pair of Rag & Bone leather culottes for a daytime sports-luxe feel.

black.003.jpeg#asset:22325:url

Our third and final focus is on the added accents that work to elevate your outfit. Pairing black accent pieces with neutral tones is a good way of keeping your look fresh and seasonal, whilst still adding in the edgier dark hue. Layer Alexander Wang's bralet top over a simple, understated dress, such as EDIT's flute sleeve version or over Each X Other's ribbed tank for an unexpected texture clash. A pair of Alexander Wang chunky black sandals add a rocker edge toEach X Other's light peach-toned duster coat.

-

TMP x

-

Image Credits: elleuk.com // Pinterest

Search

HOW TO RETURN OR EXCHANGE:

Making a return or exchange is easy. Just make sure you send us an email to logistics@mprojectstore.com, with your order number, and send your item(s) back to us within 15 days of shipment.

RETURNS

  1. When placing an order, you should have received a confirmation email containing a summary of your order and order number, e.g. “SNIP-1234”. This order number must be referenced when initiating a return. Please send this number to logistics@mprojectstore.com, from your registered email, explaining why you wish to send your item(s) back. If an item is faulty, please provide details.
  2. Sale merchandise, jewellery, tights, hats, and leggings are Final Sale and cannot be returned.
  3. If you have a question as to whether something can be returned you can email us at logistics@mprojectstore.com.
  4. Items must be returned in original, unused, and unworn condition, with tags attached and must be approved by M PROJECT.
  5. Do not return any product(s) until you have received an email response from us acknowledging your desire to return the item(s).
  6. The customer is responsible for all shipping costs of returns unless an error was made by M PROJECT. We will not accept CODs. Exchanges will incur additional shipping charges.
  7. You need to provide the Air Way Bill or Shipment Tracking Number via email in order to track the return.
  8. If you'd like to exchange an item because the fit isn't right, provide us with the replacement size.
  9. To request a refund, select how you would like to be credited. This needs to match the original payment method used. Please note, store credit is valid for one month from issue date.

EXCHANGES:

There is no charge to exchange items for a different size, however all exchanges are based on stock availability. Shipping is also free on the replacement item, but if you are based outside the KSA you will need to pay duties on this.

Simply send us an email, quoting your invoice number, to logistics@mprojectstore.com, and specify the new size you require.

If you selected PayPal when you placed your order, any applicable taxes and duties on your exchange should be paid with your debit or credit card.

Please note that we are only able to offer size exchanges. If you wish to exchange your item for an alternative style, we suggest that you return it for a store credit and purchase the new piece separately.

We recommend that items are returned from the same country to which they were delivered. This ensures that your return is covered by our free returns policy and reaches us promptly. Orders sent back from a different destination may incur additional charges or be delayed by customs.

RECEIVING A REFUND:

Your refund will be credited to the original payment method or as store credit to your M Project account.

Please note that refunds can take up to 15 working days to show on your account due to varying processing times between payment providers.

LATE RETURNS:

Your item(s) should be sent back to us within 15 days. Returns outside these timeframes will not be accepted.

OUR POLICY:

Items should be returned new, unused, and with all M Project and designer garment tags still attached. Returns that are damaged, soiled or altered may not be accepted and may be sent back to the customer.

Order number must be declared with return to ensure proper tracking. Unidentified returns may be returned to the sender.

SHOES:

All shoes must be tried on a carpeted surface until you are certain you are keeping them. Shoes should be returned unmarked and in their original, undamaged shoe box as this is considered part of the product. Shoes that are returned without a box, in a damaged box or with marked soles may not be accepted, and may be sent back to the customer.

LINGERIE & SWIMWEAR:

Briefs, swimming costumes and bikini bottoms should be tried on over underwear, without removing the protective adhesive strip. Returns may not be accepted if this strip has been removed or if items are soiled, and may be sent back to the customer.

COLOURS

We have made every effort to display as accurately as possible the colours of our products that appear on M PROJECT. However, as computer monitors vary, we cannot guarantee that your monitor's display of any colour will be completely accurate.

Ready to wear size chart

US0002 - 44 - 6810121416
UK468101214161820
Italy363840424446485052
France323436384042444648
Denmark303234363840424446
Russia384042444648505254
Germany303234363840424446
Australia468101214161820
Japan35791113151719
Jeans2324 - 2526 - 2727 - 2829 - 3031 - 3232 - 33  

XXSXXS - XSXS - SS - MM - LL - XLXL - XXLXXL - XXXLXXXL

Shoe size chart

US3.544.555.566.577.588.599.51010.51111.5
UK11.522.533.544.555.566.577.588.59
Italy/Europe3434.53535.53636.53737.53838.53939.54040.54141.542
France3535.53636.53737.53838.53939.54040.54141.54242.543

Ring size chart

US4 56789
UKIJKLM N O P Q R
Italy88/991010/11111212/1313 1414/151515/16161717/181818/191919/2020
France4647484949.55050.551525353.55454.55555.556575858.55960

Glove size chart

LadiesXSSMLXL
Size "66.57/7.588.5/9

Belt size chart

US0002 - 44 - 6810121416
UK468101214161820
Italy363840424446485052
Europe65707580859095100105

XXSXXS - XSXS - SS - MM - LL - XLXL - XXLXXL - XXXLXXXL

Hat size chart

US6⅝6⅞77⅛7⅜7⅝
UK6⅜6⅝6⅞77⅛7⅜
Europe52535455565758596061

 XSXSSSMMLLXLXL

Sign up to our newsletter

Be the first to get updates on exclusive content, special offers & style news: