Search Cart () Cart ()

Blog

— Meet The #MGirls: Kate Forster

We're excited to launch the first part of our new blog series: Meet The #MGirls! We wanted to reveal the driven, creative and diverse personalities behind the lovely ladies we call #MGirls...

Up first is one of our fave London ladies; Freelance Photographer, Social Media Manager and French Bulldog Enthusiast, Kate Forster!

Kate's the Girl-Behind-The-Lens for some of our recent homepage editorials and street style shoots. After starting her career at Threads Styling, Kate's been snapping all the best street style in Paris, she's been up close and personal on the runway with Gigi Hadid and her dreamy Instagram feed has become a daily obsession of ours.

gigi.001.jpeg#asset:19916:url

It's about time we all got to know her a little more...

How would you describe yourself and you style?

I would say my style reflects my personality, super relaxed & laid back. As a photographer I have learnt that comfort is your friend!

How did you get into Photography and street style? What is your favourite thing about it?

I have always been in to Photography; when I was younger and on holiday in Paris during Fashion Month I was exposed to the world of street style. It was fast, fresh and super addictive. There are so many cutting edge trends and styles to chase and each season is more exciting than the last! My favourite time, is returning home at the end of the day and editing the imagery. As the pace is so extreme the first time I get a chance to look at anything I have shot is in the peace and quiet of a hotel room…

kateee.002.jpeg#asset:19912:url

When you're not working, how do you spend your free time? What's your guilty pleasure?

FOOD. Living in London means and endless supply of pop-ups, new restaurant openings and supper clubs! If I am not eating out and about I love home cooking too.. In fries we trust, right?

If you had to pick one favourite trend from this season, what would it be?

I am a sucker for an oversized sleeve! Although Ive found they aren't exactly practical...especially over lunch!

What brand are you most excited about at the moment?

There are so many! I have a major Vetements crush, as well as Rosie Assoulin, Sandy Liang and I am dying to get my hands on a pair of Maryam Nassir Zadeh pumps!

dfghjkl.001.jpg#asset:19914:url

White t-shirt and jeans or little black dress?

Always white t-shirt & jeans. Or a black t-shirt.. or a grey t-shirt..

What should be a staple in every girls wardrobe?

The IT bag. Black, leather and goes perfectly with everything in your wardrobe.

Less or more?

Always less.

If you were stranded on a deserted island & you were to choose one item of clothing to take with you, what would it be?

I have an old vintage Metallica tee that I found in a thrift store in LA. It’s like my second skin.. if I am going to a dessert island, it’s coming with me!

kateee.001.jpeg#asset:19911:url

What's your favourite possession?

I am going to be cheesy, but it would have to be my engagement ring, designed by Anna Sheffield in New York!

Where do you like to spend your summers?

Preferably in Greece. The white wash architecture, blue water and pink blossom is an Instagrammers DREAM! Throw in a few cocktails and it’s the perfect vacay.

Name something you can't live without...

My dog, Lars!

-

Keep an eye on site to see our latest collab with Kate very soon...

TMP x

Search

HOW TO RETURN OR EXCHANGE:

Making a return or exchange is easy. Just make sure you send us an email to logistics@mprojectstore.com, with your order number, and send your item(s) back to us within 15 days of shipment.

RETURNS

  1. When placing an order, you should have received a confirmation email containing a summary of your order and order number, e.g. “SNIP-1234”. This order number must be referenced when initiating a return. Please send this number to logistics@mprojectstore.com, from your registered email, explaining why you wish to send your item(s) back. If an item is faulty, please provide details.
  2. Sale merchandise, jewellery, tights, hats, and leggings are Final Sale and cannot be returned.
  3. If you have a question as to whether something can be returned you can email us at logistics@mprojectstore.com.
  4. Items must be returned in original, unused, and unworn condition, with tags attached and must be approved by M PROJECT.
  5. Do not return any product(s) until you have received an email response from us acknowledging your desire to return the item(s).
  6. The customer is responsible for all shipping costs of returns unless an error was made by M PROJECT. We will not accept CODs. Exchanges will incur additional shipping charges.
  7. You need to provide the Air Way Bill or Shipment Tracking Number via email in order to track the return.
  8. If you'd like to exchange an item because the fit isn't right, provide us with the replacement size.
  9. To request a refund, select how you would like to be credited. This needs to match the original payment method used. Please note, store credit is valid for one month from issue date.

EXCHANGES:

There is no charge to exchange items for a different size, however all exchanges are based on stock availability. Shipping is also free on the replacement item, but if you are based outside the KSA you will need to pay duties on this.

Simply send us an email, quoting your invoice number, to logistics@mprojectstore.com, and specify the new size you require.

If you selected PayPal when you placed your order, any applicable taxes and duties on your exchange should be paid with your debit or credit card.

Please note that we are only able to offer size exchanges. If you wish to exchange your item for an alternative style, we suggest that you return it for a store credit and purchase the new piece separately.

We recommend that items are returned from the same country to which they were delivered. This ensures that your return is covered by our free returns policy and reaches us promptly. Orders sent back from a different destination may incur additional charges or be delayed by customs.

RECEIVING A REFUND:

Your refund will be credited to the original payment method or as store credit to your M Project account.

Please note that refunds can take up to 15 working days to show on your account due to varying processing times between payment providers.

LATE RETURNS:

Your item(s) should be sent back to us within 15 days. Returns outside these timeframes will not be accepted.

OUR POLICY:

Items should be returned new, unused, and with all M Project and designer garment tags still attached. Returns that are damaged, soiled or altered may not be accepted and may be sent back to the customer.

Order number must be declared with return to ensure proper tracking. Unidentified returns may be returned to the sender.

SHOES:

All shoes must be tried on a carpeted surface until you are certain you are keeping them. Shoes should be returned unmarked and in their original, undamaged shoe box as this is considered part of the product. Shoes that are returned without a box, in a damaged box or with marked soles may not be accepted, and may be sent back to the customer.

LINGERIE & SWIMWEAR:

Briefs, swimming costumes and bikini bottoms should be tried on over underwear, without removing the protective adhesive strip. Returns may not be accepted if this strip has been removed or if items are soiled, and may be sent back to the customer.

COLOURS

We have made every effort to display as accurately as possible the colours of our products that appear on M PROJECT. However, as computer monitors vary, we cannot guarantee that your monitor's display of any colour will be completely accurate.

Ready to wear size chart

US0002 - 44 - 6810121416
UK468101214161820
Italy363840424446485052
France323436384042444648
Denmark303234363840424446
Russia384042444648505254
Germany303234363840424446
Australia468101214161820
Japan35791113151719
Jeans2324 - 2526 - 2727 - 2829 - 3031 - 3232 - 33  

XXSXXS - XSXS - SS - MM - LL - XLXL - XXLXXL - XXXLXXXL

Shoe size chart

US3.544.555.566.577.588.599.51010.51111.5
UK11.522.533.544.555.566.577.588.59
Italy/Europe3434.53535.53636.53737.53838.53939.54040.54141.542
France3535.53636.53737.53838.53939.54040.54141.54242.543

Ring size chart

US4 56789
UKIJKLM N O P Q R
Italy88/991010/11111212/1313 1414/151515/16161717/181818/191919/2020
France4647484949.55050.551525353.55454.55555.556575858.55960

Glove size chart

LadiesXSSMLXL
Size "66.57/7.588.5/9

Belt size chart

US0002 - 44 - 6810121416
UK468101214161820
Italy363840424446485052
Europe65707580859095100105

XXSXXS - XSXS - SS - MM - LL - XLXL - XXLXXL - XXXLXXXL

Hat size chart

US6⅝6⅞77⅛7⅜7⅝
UK6⅜6⅝6⅞77⅛7⅜
Europe52535455565758596061

 XSXSSSMMLLXLXL

Sign up to our newsletter

Be the first to get updates on exclusive content, special offers & style news: