Search Cart () Cart ()

Blog

— Meet The #MGirls: Monica Sordo

We caught up with Monica Sordo, the lady behind the eponymous label, who is one of the most recent additions to the site. We find out a little bit more about the woman that creates luxury costume jewellery, with a covetable rebellious edge. Prepare to meet your new accessory obsession...

ms.001.jpeg#asset:24752

Where are you + the brand based? Do you feel this influences your designs?

 I’m based in Brooklyn, NY and our HQ is in LES.

 The city is a big influence for me – the architecture and specifically the Art Deco masterpieces. I can’t get tired of them!

It’s a vibrant energy and the dynamism and eclecticism makes me feel as though I am constantly travelling, just by taking the subway from one neighbourhood to another. There is something romantic and inspiring in that underworld – I love drawing on the subway.

 

What would you say is your biggest influence when you design each collection - do you follow different themes with each season?

 Architecture and Decorative arts.

 At the moment I am obsessed with mosaics from the 1950s and it’s use in architecture [Carlo Scarpa is a great example] as well as Baroque tile work. I just visited Napoli [Naples] for the first time and it was unbelievable!

 

How would you describe yourself and your style? 

I’m a very feminine tomboy…if that even makes sense?!


How would you describe the Monica Sordo woman? Do you design with a particular woman in mind?

 The Monica Sordo woman is confident and stylish. She loves to travel and own pieces with timeless yet playful and cool quality.


What designers + trends are you most excited about at the moment?

 I am obsessed with Marco de Vincenzo’s Resort knitwear in multicolour stripes – fringed dress, cropped bell bottoms and coats – all of it!

 Also…I can’t go anywhere without a pyjama set of silk robe these days! Natasha Zinko boxier shapes…Michael Le Sordo kimono style…Sleepy Jones classic cut – there’s so many options!


8K9A4109.jpg#asset:24689

What is your favourite city & why? What’s your favourite holiday destination?

 I love to travel and spend a lot of time between Caracas and Lima besides NYC – so picking my favourite is hard!

 But I just came back from Italy, where I visited Naples for the first time. I really wasn’t expecting the city to be such a masterpiece – it’s so rich in architecture from so many eras – colourful and messy but with an unexpected elegance. So it’s probably a brand new addition to my favourite cities around the world! Italy in general is my favourite holiday destination – I love the food, the culure “il dolce far niente” – every little find, every little corner of the country is very inspiring.

 

 Name something you can’t live without?

My face cream.

 

What do you love about The M Project?

 I love the two sisters behind it. When I first met them I thought they are so stylish and cool! They are two young and smart entrepreneurs, doing an amazing curation of brands online. We are so excited to be a part of it.  

-

TMP x

P.S. keep checking the site as new season amazingness is about to go live!

Search

HOW TO RETURN OR EXCHANGE:

Making a return or exchange is easy. Just make sure you send us an email to logistics@mprojectstore.com, with your order number, and send your item(s) back to us within 15 days of shipment.

RETURNS

  1. When placing an order, you should have received a confirmation email containing a summary of your order and order number, e.g. “SNIP-1234”. This order number must be referenced when initiating a return. Please send this number to logistics@mprojectstore.com, from your registered email, explaining why you wish to send your item(s) back. If an item is faulty, please provide details.
  2. Sale merchandise, jewellery, tights, hats, and leggings are Final Sale and cannot be returned.
  3. If you have a question as to whether something can be returned you can email us at logistics@mprojectstore.com.
  4. Items must be returned in original, unused, and unworn condition, with tags attached and must be approved by M PROJECT.
  5. Do not return any product(s) until you have received an email response from us acknowledging your desire to return the item(s).
  6. The customer is responsible for all shipping costs of returns unless an error was made by M PROJECT. We will not accept CODs. Exchanges will incur additional shipping charges.
  7. You need to provide the Air Way Bill or Shipment Tracking Number via email in order to track the return.
  8. If you'd like to exchange an item because the fit isn't right, provide us with the replacement size.
  9. To request a refund, select how you would like to be credited. This needs to match the original payment method used. Please note, store credit is valid for one month from issue date.

EXCHANGES:

There is no charge to exchange items for a different size, however all exchanges are based on stock availability. Shipping is also free on the replacement item, but if you are based outside the KSA you will need to pay duties on this.

Simply send us an email, quoting your invoice number, to logistics@mprojectstore.com, and specify the new size you require.

If you selected PayPal when you placed your order, any applicable taxes and duties on your exchange should be paid with your debit or credit card.

Please note that we are only able to offer size exchanges. If you wish to exchange your item for an alternative style, we suggest that you return it for a store credit and purchase the new piece separately.

We recommend that items are returned from the same country to which they were delivered. This ensures that your return is covered by our free returns policy and reaches us promptly. Orders sent back from a different destination may incur additional charges or be delayed by customs.

RECEIVING A REFUND:

Your refund will be credited to the original payment method or as store credit to your M Project account.

Please note that refunds can take up to 15 working days to show on your account due to varying processing times between payment providers.

LATE RETURNS:

Your item(s) should be sent back to us within 15 days. Returns outside these timeframes will not be accepted.

OUR POLICY:

Items should be returned new, unused, and with all M Project and designer garment tags still attached. Returns that are damaged, soiled or altered may not be accepted and may be sent back to the customer.

Order number must be declared with return to ensure proper tracking. Unidentified returns may be returned to the sender.

SHOES:

All shoes must be tried on a carpeted surface until you are certain you are keeping them. Shoes should be returned unmarked and in their original, undamaged shoe box as this is considered part of the product. Shoes that are returned without a box, in a damaged box or with marked soles may not be accepted, and may be sent back to the customer.

LINGERIE & SWIMWEAR:

Briefs, swimming costumes and bikini bottoms should be tried on over underwear, without removing the protective adhesive strip. Returns may not be accepted if this strip has been removed or if items are soiled, and may be sent back to the customer.

COLOURS

We have made every effort to display as accurately as possible the colours of our products that appear on M PROJECT. However, as computer monitors vary, we cannot guarantee that your monitor's display of any colour will be completely accurate.

Ready to wear size chart

US0002 - 44 - 6810121416
UK468101214161820
Italy363840424446485052
France323436384042444648
Denmark303234363840424446
Russia384042444648505254
Germany303234363840424446
Australia468101214161820
Japan35791113151719
Jeans2324 - 2526 - 2727 - 2829 - 3031 - 3232 - 33  

XXSXXS - XSXS - SS - MM - LL - XLXL - XXLXXL - XXXLXXXL

Shoe size chart

US3.544.555.566.577.588.599.51010.51111.5
UK11.522.533.544.555.566.577.588.59
Italy/Europe3434.53535.53636.53737.53838.53939.54040.54141.542
France3535.53636.53737.53838.53939.54040.54141.54242.543

Ring size chart

US4 56789
UKIJKLM N O P Q R
Italy88/991010/11111212/1313 1414/151515/16161717/181818/191919/2020
France4647484949.55050.551525353.55454.55555.556575858.55960

Glove size chart

LadiesXSSMLXL
Size "66.57/7.588.5/9

Belt size chart

US0002 - 44 - 6810121416
UK468101214161820
Italy363840424446485052
Europe65707580859095100105

XXSXXS - XSXS - SS - MM - LL - XLXL - XXLXXL - XXXLXXXL

Hat size chart

US6⅝6⅞77⅛7⅜7⅝
UK6⅜6⅝6⅞77⅛7⅜
Europe52535455565758596061

 XSXSSSMMLLXLXL

Sign up to our newsletter

Be the first to get updates on exclusive content, special offers & style news: