Search Cart () Cart ()

Blog

— Meet The #MGirls: Style Drifter

This weekend, our latest #Mgirl recruit, stylist Teresa Karpinska AKA Style Drifter, will be taking over our Snapchat! [ @storyofamgirl - add us, so you don't miss her snaps! ] The stylish Swede, who lives in Dubai & who's worked with the likes of Chanel, Harper's Bazaar & Emirates Woman, will be documenting her entire weekend. Get ready for some major outfit inspo, a little seaside yoga & possibly some clips of her styling work in action...

asdfghjkl.001.jpg#asset:21557:url

In aid of Teresa's Snapchat takeover we thought we'd get to know a little more about her life & style in the city of Dubai...


How would you describe yourself and you style?

As cliché as it sounds, I am definitely your stereotypical Luxe Boho girl. I like my clothing functional and the thought of wearing something that would prevent me from moving freely sends shivers down my spine. At the same time, as a stylist, my look is my calling card, so I think a lot about what I wear - you're expected to dress in a way that gets you noticed. I started off as a minimalistic Scandinavian, but after 12 years in the Middle East I don't shy away from sparkles. I always call it Scandinavian Minimalism meets Middle Eastern Opulence!


What made you relocate from Sweden to Dubai?

I came here initially for a totally different line of work. If I told you that I used to be an Airline Safety Trainer, training crew and pilots in evacuation techniques and fire fighting, would you believe me? Haha! I get a lot of questions about that. In all fairness though, working in such a strict environment and learning about the corporate culture was majorly beneficial when starting my own business in the field of fashion later on.

style-drifter.001.jpg#asset:21553:url

What are your top 3 favourite things about living in Dubai?

I get to do outdoors sports every day. I can travel pretty much anywhere in the world in just 7 hours and my obsession with palms is truly catered to!


What one thing do you miss about living in Europe?

The way the outdoors smells after it's been raining. Seasons!


Do you approach fashion differently now that you live in Dubai?

I started off as a minimalistic Scandinavian, but as I said, after 12 years, my style is a little more opulent - I don't shy away from sparkles! I have also learned to embrace colour and I am more considerate towards how my outfits get perceived culturally. It's perfectly doable to look 100% feminine without skimpy hemlines.

style-drifter.003.jpg#asset:21555:url

When you're not working, how do you spend your free time?

I need to be near salt water, so anything related to the sea side.


What's your guilty pleasure?

Coffee :)


If you had to pick your favourite trend from this season, what would it be?

Can I say the abundance of Breton stripes and bare shoulders? Collar bones are a wonderful feature on most women.

style-drifter.002.jpg#asset:21554:url

What brand(s) are you most excited about at the moment?

I like everything coming from Australia - Feminine, a focus on cuts and tailoring and understated. Like a certain Swede living in Dubai :)


White t-shirt and jeans or little black dress?

Both. I'll wear the first one with killer heels and the latter with crisp white sneakers.


What should be a staple in every girls wardrobe?

Impeccably tailored white shirt. Red lipstick. Ideally combined.


Less or more?

Both. I live for well balanced outfits. Muted tones invite more layers and structures and bold pieces ask for, well, very little.

style-drifter.004.jpg#asset:21556:url

If you were stranded on a deserted island & you were to choose one item of clothing to take with you, what would it be?

A surfer rashie. So I can surf around the island and if I happen to stumble upon an island bar I'll team it with denim cut offs and voila. That's the last the western society will see of me :)


What's your most treasured possession?

My camera.


Where do you like to spend your summers?

At home in Sweden or trekking in Bali.


Name something you can't live without…

The internet! Haha!

-

See what this #MGirl is getting up to & get some major wardrobe envy this weekend over on our Snapchat >> @Storyofanmgirl <<

TMP x

Search

HOW TO RETURN OR EXCHANGE:

Making a return or exchange is easy. Just make sure you send us an email to logistics@mprojectstore.com, with your order number, and send your item(s) back to us within 15 days of shipment.

RETURNS

  1. When placing an order, you should have received a confirmation email containing a summary of your order and order number, e.g. “SNIP-1234”. This order number must be referenced when initiating a return. Please send this number to logistics@mprojectstore.com, from your registered email, explaining why you wish to send your item(s) back. If an item is faulty, please provide details.
  2. Sale merchandise, jewellery, tights, hats, and leggings are Final Sale and cannot be returned.
  3. If you have a question as to whether something can be returned you can email us at logistics@mprojectstore.com.
  4. Items must be returned in original, unused, and unworn condition, with tags attached and must be approved by M PROJECT.
  5. Do not return any product(s) until you have received an email response from us acknowledging your desire to return the item(s).
  6. The customer is responsible for all shipping costs of returns unless an error was made by M PROJECT. We will not accept CODs. Exchanges will incur additional shipping charges.
  7. You need to provide the Air Way Bill or Shipment Tracking Number via email in order to track the return.
  8. If you'd like to exchange an item because the fit isn't right, provide us with the replacement size.
  9. To request a refund, select how you would like to be credited. This needs to match the original payment method used. Please note, store credit is valid for one month from issue date.

EXCHANGES:

There is no charge to exchange items for a different size, however all exchanges are based on stock availability. Shipping is also free on the replacement item, but if you are based outside the KSA you will need to pay duties on this.

Simply send us an email, quoting your invoice number, to logistics@mprojectstore.com, and specify the new size you require.

If you selected PayPal when you placed your order, any applicable taxes and duties on your exchange should be paid with your debit or credit card.

Please note that we are only able to offer size exchanges. If you wish to exchange your item for an alternative style, we suggest that you return it for a store credit and purchase the new piece separately.

We recommend that items are returned from the same country to which they were delivered. This ensures that your return is covered by our free returns policy and reaches us promptly. Orders sent back from a different destination may incur additional charges or be delayed by customs.

RECEIVING A REFUND:

Your refund will be credited to the original payment method or as store credit to your M Project account.

Please note that refunds can take up to 15 working days to show on your account due to varying processing times between payment providers.

LATE RETURNS:

Your item(s) should be sent back to us within 15 days. Returns outside these timeframes will not be accepted.

OUR POLICY:

Items should be returned new, unused, and with all M Project and designer garment tags still attached. Returns that are damaged, soiled or altered may not be accepted and may be sent back to the customer.

Order number must be declared with return to ensure proper tracking. Unidentified returns may be returned to the sender.

SHOES:

All shoes must be tried on a carpeted surface until you are certain you are keeping them. Shoes should be returned unmarked and in their original, undamaged shoe box as this is considered part of the product. Shoes that are returned without a box, in a damaged box or with marked soles may not be accepted, and may be sent back to the customer.

LINGERIE & SWIMWEAR:

Briefs, swimming costumes and bikini bottoms should be tried on over underwear, without removing the protective adhesive strip. Returns may not be accepted if this strip has been removed or if items are soiled, and may be sent back to the customer.

COLOURS

We have made every effort to display as accurately as possible the colours of our products that appear on M PROJECT. However, as computer monitors vary, we cannot guarantee that your monitor's display of any colour will be completely accurate.

Ready to wear size chart

US0002 - 44 - 6810121416
UK468101214161820
Italy363840424446485052
France323436384042444648
Denmark303234363840424446
Russia384042444648505254
Germany303234363840424446
Australia468101214161820
Japan35791113151719
Jeans2324 - 2526 - 2727 - 2829 - 3031 - 3232 - 33  

XXSXXS - XSXS - SS - MM - LL - XLXL - XXLXXL - XXXLXXXL

Shoe size chart

US3.544.555.566.577.588.599.51010.51111.5
UK11.522.533.544.555.566.577.588.59
Italy/Europe3434.53535.53636.53737.53838.53939.54040.54141.542
France3535.53636.53737.53838.53939.54040.54141.54242.543

Ring size chart

US4 56789
UKIJKLM N O P Q R
Italy88/991010/11111212/1313 1414/151515/16161717/181818/191919/2020
France4647484949.55050.551525353.55454.55555.556575858.55960

Glove size chart

LadiesXSSMLXL
Size "66.57/7.588.5/9

Belt size chart

US0002 - 44 - 6810121416
UK468101214161820
Italy363840424446485052
Europe65707580859095100105

XXSXXS - XSXS - SS - MM - LL - XLXL - XXLXXL - XXXLXXXL

Hat size chart

US6⅝6⅞77⅛7⅜7⅝
UK6⅜6⅝6⅞77⅛7⅜
Europe52535455565758596061

 XSXSSSMMLLXLXL

Sign up to our newsletter

Be the first to get updates on exclusive content, special offers & style news: