Search Cart () Cart ()

Blog

— NYFW SS17: The Low Down

New York Fashion Week is signals the start of  the most fashion forward month of the year! As the opener of fashion month the editors, bloggers, industry insiders and celebrities bring their style A-Game.

We've put together an MGirl low down of some of our favourite street style trends from the past week, which we'll definitely be channeling for the new season. As well as checking out the latest offerings from some of our favourite #MProject brands...

nyfw.001_160920_100542.jpg#asset:24584

Pink is back! & this time it's not just for the girly girl. Sickly sweet candy coloured tones were all over the cool streets of NYC. We're obsessed with head-to-toe tones of blush, but if that's a little too much, throwing on a leather jacket or a pair of distressed jeans adds a little edge.

Our Top Picks:

Go Girly in Razan Alazzouni's Baroque Skirt

Keep it subtle in Maryam Massie Zedeh's Wedge Heel

Stand out from the crowd in MGSM's Hot Pink Mini


nyfw.002_160920_100556.jpg#asset:24585

Logos & Slogans are definitely big news for AW16. Old school band tees provide the perfect layering essential, under or over. Wear underneath a slip dress or on top of a contrasting tee for a nod to the nineties.

Our Top Picks:

Go Graphic in Bella Freud's Generation X Tee

Stay Monochrome in Etre Cecile's Slogan T Shirt

Add Some Colour in MO&Co's Visionary Tee

nyfw.005_160920_100613.jpg#asset:24586

After season after season of androgynous shapes, the waist is finally making a comeback & NYFW has only proved this further. Corsets, belts & bustiers are your new best friend, M Girls!

Our Top Picks:

Expand Your Denim Collection in Marques Almeida's Corset

Go Pretty & Delicate in Razan Allazouni's Embroidered Bodice

Keep It Simple in Nicholas' Curve Hem Bralet

nyfw.003.jpg#asset:24573

SS17 for one of our all time faves, Alexander Wang, was all about deconstructed basics and playing with the classics. Waists were highlighted with wrap-around fabric & ever popular sportswear reappeared, with their collaboration with Adidas.


nyfw.004.jpg#asset:24574

Purveyors of cool, Rag & Bone, brought us Motorcross inspired biker jackets and androgynous separates, as well as injecting some femininity with everyone's current favourite; the slip dress. It looks like nineties inspired style is here to stay for 2017!

-

Now, with LFW almost over, we're excited to see what Paris & Milan will bring! Share your favourite street style with us & let us know which brands you're coveting for the new season!


TMP x


— NYFW x LFW

Fashion month is almost over and done with for another season and as always it's been packed full of awe-inspiring shows and envy inducing street style, as well as leaving us feeling a little bit crazy from the hectic schedule of shows and presentations. And as our favourite editors, bloggers and models hit the fashion capitals we were served up an endless array of new season outfit inspo & many an Instagram opp.!

We're taking a short pause between London & Paris to do a little round up post full of our favourite looks from the catwalks, as well as our pick of top street style. This may even give you M Girls a little hint of what might be to come when AW16 drops on site later this year!

One of our favourite labels for effortless basics and cool relaxed tailoring is Rag & Bone. In New York they served up a collection that merged luxe sportswear with smart, sleek separates. We're all about their slouchy off the shoulder knits and turn up jeans for chilling out in and obsessed with their partnering of sleek tailoring and casual sportswear. Loafers & track pants? Yes please!

LFW-MP-POST.001.jpeg#asset:18662:url

We were completely & utterly hypnotised by Marques Almeida's intense pops of colour that sailed down the runway, in the form of super-oversized bombers, jumpers & shirts.

LFW-MP-POST2.001.jpeg#asset:18664:url

Soon to be M Project newcomer, Mother Of Pearl, sent a dreamy collection of floral patterned, sportswear infused pieces down a simple and serene catwalk. We'll be totally copying their sports sock // loafer combo! And the ring pull details?! All over it.

LFW-MP-POST.003.jpeg#asset:18665:url

The runway collections and showroom presentations only make up half the Fashion Week fun: obsessively browsing web galleries and eternally scrolling through our Instagram feed to get our fix of the latest street style takes up what small time we have in between. In honour of our obsession here's a selection of our favourite looks from the past few weeks...

LFW-MP-POST.004.jpeg#asset:18666:url

LFW-MP-POST.005.jpeg#asset:18667:url

LFW-MP-POST3.001_160229_171621.jpeg#asse


TMP x

Images credited to:

style.com/arabia // vogue.co.uk // refinery29.com // elleuk.com // instagram.com

Search

HOW TO RETURN OR EXCHANGE:

Making a return or exchange is easy. Just make sure you send us an email to logistics@mprojectstore.com, with your order number, and send your item(s) back to us within 15 days of shipment.

RETURNS

  1. When placing an order, you should have received a confirmation email containing a summary of your order and order number, e.g. “SNIP-1234”. This order number must be referenced when initiating a return. Please send this number to logistics@mprojectstore.com, from your registered email, explaining why you wish to send your item(s) back. If an item is faulty, please provide details.
  2. Sale merchandise, jewellery, tights, hats, and leggings are Final Sale and cannot be returned.
  3. If you have a question as to whether something can be returned you can email us at logistics@mprojectstore.com.
  4. Items must be returned in original, unused, and unworn condition, with tags attached and must be approved by M PROJECT.
  5. Do not return any product(s) until you have received an email response from us acknowledging your desire to return the item(s).
  6. The customer is responsible for all shipping costs of returns unless an error was made by M PROJECT. We will not accept CODs. Exchanges will incur additional shipping charges.
  7. You need to provide the Air Way Bill or Shipment Tracking Number via email in order to track the return.
  8. If you'd like to exchange an item because the fit isn't right, provide us with the replacement size.
  9. To request a refund, select how you would like to be credited. This needs to match the original payment method used. Please note, store credit is valid for one month from issue date.

EXCHANGES:

There is no charge to exchange items for a different size, however all exchanges are based on stock availability. Shipping is also free on the replacement item, but if you are based outside the KSA you will need to pay duties on this.

Simply send us an email, quoting your invoice number, to logistics@mprojectstore.com, and specify the new size you require.

If you selected PayPal when you placed your order, any applicable taxes and duties on your exchange should be paid with your debit or credit card.

Please note that we are only able to offer size exchanges. If you wish to exchange your item for an alternative style, we suggest that you return it for a store credit and purchase the new piece separately.

We recommend that items are returned from the same country to which they were delivered. This ensures that your return is covered by our free returns policy and reaches us promptly. Orders sent back from a different destination may incur additional charges or be delayed by customs.

RECEIVING A REFUND:

Your refund will be credited to the original payment method or as store credit to your M Project account.

Please note that refunds can take up to 15 working days to show on your account due to varying processing times between payment providers.

LATE RETURNS:

Your item(s) should be sent back to us within 15 days. Returns outside these timeframes will not be accepted.

OUR POLICY:

Items should be returned new, unused, and with all M Project and designer garment tags still attached. Returns that are damaged, soiled or altered may not be accepted and may be sent back to the customer.

Order number must be declared with return to ensure proper tracking. Unidentified returns may be returned to the sender.

SHOES:

All shoes must be tried on a carpeted surface until you are certain you are keeping them. Shoes should be returned unmarked and in their original, undamaged shoe box as this is considered part of the product. Shoes that are returned without a box, in a damaged box or with marked soles may not be accepted, and may be sent back to the customer.

LINGERIE & SWIMWEAR:

Briefs, swimming costumes and bikini bottoms should be tried on over underwear, without removing the protective adhesive strip. Returns may not be accepted if this strip has been removed or if items are soiled, and may be sent back to the customer.

COLOURS

We have made every effort to display as accurately as possible the colours of our products that appear on M PROJECT. However, as computer monitors vary, we cannot guarantee that your monitor's display of any colour will be completely accurate.

Ready to wear size chart

US0002 - 44 - 6810121416
UK468101214161820
Italy363840424446485052
France323436384042444648
Denmark303234363840424446
Russia384042444648505254
Germany303234363840424446
Australia468101214161820
Japan35791113151719
Jeans2324 - 2526 - 2727 - 2829 - 3031 - 3232 - 33  

XXSXXS - XSXS - SS - MM - LL - XLXL - XXLXXL - XXXLXXXL

Shoe size chart

US3.544.555.566.577.588.599.51010.51111.5
UK11.522.533.544.555.566.577.588.59
Italy/Europe3434.53535.53636.53737.53838.53939.54040.54141.542
France3535.53636.53737.53838.53939.54040.54141.54242.543

Ring size chart

US4 56789
UKIJKLM N O P Q R
Italy88/991010/11111212/1313 1414/151515/16161717/181818/191919/2020
France4647484949.55050.551525353.55454.55555.556575858.55960

Glove size chart

LadiesXSSMLXL
Size "66.57/7.588.5/9

Belt size chart

US0002 - 44 - 6810121416
UK468101214161820
Italy363840424446485052
Europe65707580859095100105

XXSXXS - XSXS - SS - MM - LL - XLXL - XXLXXL - XXXLXXXL

Hat size chart

US6⅝6⅞77⅛7⅜7⅝
UK6⅜6⅝6⅞77⅛7⅜
Europe52535455565758596061

 XSXSSSMMLLXLXL

Sign up to our newsletter

Be the first to get updates on exclusive content, special offers & style news: