Search Cart () Cart ()

Blog

— 5 Fashion Influencers To Follow On Instagram

For an inside look at the best style, shows and stars, this is who you should be following.

IGs.002.jpeg#asset:27927

The model: Frederikke Sofie

Recognised for her trademark golden curls and her oversized specs, Sofie walked in a whopping twenty-four shows for SS17. Follow the Danish model for a behind-the- scenes look at life as a rising supermodel.

Street Style Staple: Rag & Bone's Navy Ziggy Jacket 

Check out her Instagram here.

IGs.001.jpeg#asset:27926

The editor: Jan Michael Quammie

InStyle Germany's Jan Michael Quammie is being heraled as 2017's new street style darling, so you better keep up with her latest looks.

Fashion Week Staple: A Bright & Bold Shoe from Joshua Sanders

Follow her feed here.

IGs.003.jpeg#asset:27928

The stylists: Victoria Sekrier + Alex Karl

Stylists & former models Victoria Sekrier & Alexandra Karl are known for their own style (Scandi influenced & the perfect mix of feminine and street) as much as their work. For a curated edit of their most recent projects and sneak peak of life behind the scenes, hit follow on both.

Street Style Staple: An IRO Leather Jacket

Victoria's Instagram.

Alex's Instagram.

IGs.005.jpeg#asset:27930

The buyer: Taylor Tomasi Hill

As own of Texan boutique Forty Five Ten, Tomasi Hill knows what you'll be lusting after next season, and her account showcases the perfect balance of covetable fashion & charming home life.

Fashion Week Staple: A Statement Camilla & Marc Blazer

Scroll through here.

IGs.004.jpeg#asset:27929

The photographer: Tamu McPherson

Street style photographer and founder of All The Pretty Birds, McPherson is just as comfortable behind the camera as she is in front of it. Scroll her feed for a glimpse into her world and work, plus outfit inspiration aplenty.

Street Style Staple: MSGM's Ruffle Mesh Dress

Follow Tamu here.


-

Images courtesy of Pinterest // thefrontrowview.com // Getty Images

— NYFW SS17: The Low Down

New York Fashion Week is signals the start of  the most fashion forward month of the year! As the opener of fashion month the editors, bloggers, industry insiders and celebrities bring their style A-Game.

We've put together an MGirl low down of some of our favourite street style trends from the past week, which we'll definitely be channeling for the new season. As well as checking out the latest offerings from some of our favourite #MProject brands...

nyfw.001_160920_100542.jpg#asset:24584

Pink is back! & this time it's not just for the girly girl. Sickly sweet candy coloured tones were all over the cool streets of NYC. We're obsessed with head-to-toe tones of blush, but if that's a little too much, throwing on a leather jacket or a pair of distressed jeans adds a little edge.

Our Top Picks:

Go Girly in Razan Alazzouni's Baroque Skirt

Keep it subtle in Maryam Massie Zedeh's Wedge Heel

Stand out from the crowd in MGSM's Hot Pink Mini


nyfw.002_160920_100556.jpg#asset:24585

Logos & Slogans are definitely big news for AW16. Old school band tees provide the perfect layering essential, under or over. Wear underneath a slip dress or on top of a contrasting tee for a nod to the nineties.

Our Top Picks:

Go Graphic in Bella Freud's Generation X Tee

Stay Monochrome in Etre Cecile's Slogan T Shirt

Add Some Colour in MO&Co's Visionary Tee

nyfw.005_160920_100613.jpg#asset:24586

After season after season of androgynous shapes, the waist is finally making a comeback & NYFW has only proved this further. Corsets, belts & bustiers are your new best friend, M Girls!

Our Top Picks:

Expand Your Denim Collection in Marques Almeida's Corset

Go Pretty & Delicate in Razan Allazouni's Embroidered Bodice

Keep It Simple in Nicholas' Curve Hem Bralet

nyfw.003.jpg#asset:24573

SS17 for one of our all time faves, Alexander Wang, was all about deconstructed basics and playing with the classics. Waists were highlighted with wrap-around fabric & ever popular sportswear reappeared, with their collaboration with Adidas.


nyfw.004.jpg#asset:24574

Purveyors of cool, Rag & Bone, brought us Motorcross inspired biker jackets and androgynous separates, as well as injecting some femininity with everyone's current favourite; the slip dress. It looks like nineties inspired style is here to stay for 2017!

-

Now, with LFW almost over, we're excited to see what Paris & Milan will bring! Share your favourite street style with us & let us know which brands you're coveting for the new season!


TMP x


— The Unexpected Summer Staple

You can never go sartorially wrong with black. It's everyone's favourite, failsafe go-to. A LBD is a wardrobe staple for a reason! When summer comes around we tend to feel like we should be shedding our daily uniform of black on black and replacing it with a plethora of sunny colours and feminine florals. But, there's no need to leave your beloved dark tones buried deep at the back of the wardrobe, hibernating until the cooler weather hits in Autumn.

So, in dedication of our favourite colour, we're going to take you through 3 foolproof ways to style black wardrobe staples in the balmy summer heat...

Untitled-2.001.jpeg#asset:22327:url

First up, we have everyone's favourite: the biker jacket. An easy-to-wear throw on piece that has a place in every M Girl's closet. A black leather jacket is the prefect add on to any summer dress. The slick leather and silver hardware gives a much needed cool girl edge to floaty fabrics and candy colours. Try Iro's classic biker over the top of one of Tibi's elegant flowing midi dresses to toughen up your look. Or why not try Mo & Co's patched leather version paired with EDIT's colour block sundress for an everyday cool vibe.

black.002.jpeg#asset:22324:url

Wide legged trousers are a staple for every 2016 wardrobe. A classic black pair are easy to dress down and just as easy to dress up. For an easy go-to summer outfit, guaranteed to keep you cool, opt to pair yours with a simple tee. Keep it monochrome for nonchalant elegance. Throw on Tibi's deconstructed buckled top over a pair of Bella Freud pants. Or keep it relaxed with a slogan tee from Etre Cecile & a pair of Rag & Bone leather culottes for a daytime sports-luxe feel.

black.003.jpeg#asset:22325:url

Our third and final focus is on the added accents that work to elevate your outfit. Pairing black accent pieces with neutral tones is a good way of keeping your look fresh and seasonal, whilst still adding in the edgier dark hue. Layer Alexander Wang's bralet top over a simple, understated dress, such as EDIT's flute sleeve version or over Each X Other's ribbed tank for an unexpected texture clash. A pair of Alexander Wang chunky black sandals add a rocker edge toEach X Other's light peach-toned duster coat.

-

TMP x

-

Image Credits: elleuk.com // Pinterest

— Meet The #MGirls: Kate Forster

We're excited to launch the first part of our new blog series: Meet The #MGirls! We wanted to reveal the driven, creative and diverse personalities behind the lovely ladies we call #MGirls...

Up first is one of our fave London ladies; Freelance Photographer, Social Media Manager and French Bulldog Enthusiast, Kate Forster!

Kate's the Girl-Behind-The-Lens for some of our recent homepage editorials and street style shoots. After starting her career at Threads Styling, Kate's been snapping all the best street style in Paris, she's been up close and personal on the runway with Gigi Hadid and her dreamy Instagram feed has become a daily obsession of ours.

gigi.001.jpeg#asset:19916:url

It's about time we all got to know her a little more...

How would you describe yourself and you style?

I would say my style reflects my personality, super relaxed & laid back. As a photographer I have learnt that comfort is your friend!

How did you get into Photography and street style? What is your favourite thing about it?

I have always been in to Photography; when I was younger and on holiday in Paris during Fashion Month I was exposed to the world of street style. It was fast, fresh and super addictive. There are so many cutting edge trends and styles to chase and each season is more exciting than the last! My favourite time, is returning home at the end of the day and editing the imagery. As the pace is so extreme the first time I get a chance to look at anything I have shot is in the peace and quiet of a hotel room…

kateee.002.jpeg#asset:19912:url

When you're not working, how do you spend your free time? What's your guilty pleasure?

FOOD. Living in London means and endless supply of pop-ups, new restaurant openings and supper clubs! If I am not eating out and about I love home cooking too.. In fries we trust, right?

If you had to pick one favourite trend from this season, what would it be?

I am a sucker for an oversized sleeve! Although Ive found they aren't exactly practical...especially over lunch!

What brand are you most excited about at the moment?

There are so many! I have a major Vetements crush, as well as Rosie Assoulin, Sandy Liang and I am dying to get my hands on a pair of Maryam Nassir Zadeh pumps!

dfghjkl.001.jpg#asset:19914:url

White t-shirt and jeans or little black dress?

Always white t-shirt & jeans. Or a black t-shirt.. or a grey t-shirt..

What should be a staple in every girls wardrobe?

The IT bag. Black, leather and goes perfectly with everything in your wardrobe.

Less or more?

Always less.

If you were stranded on a deserted island & you were to choose one item of clothing to take with you, what would it be?

I have an old vintage Metallica tee that I found in a thrift store in LA. It’s like my second skin.. if I am going to a dessert island, it’s coming with me!

kateee.001.jpeg#asset:19911:url

What's your favourite possession?

I am going to be cheesy, but it would have to be my engagement ring, designed by Anna Sheffield in New York!

Where do you like to spend your summers?

Preferably in Greece. The white wash architecture, blue water and pink blossom is an Instagrammers DREAM! Throw in a few cocktails and it’s the perfect vacay.

Name something you can't live without...

My dog, Lars!

-

Keep an eye on site to see our latest collab with Kate very soon...

TMP x

— The PFW Low Down

Paris has got to be one of our favourite cities, with it's charming streets & famous Parisian style, so is the perfect way to round off Fashion Month! In between visiting showrooms, shows and shoots we made sure we took the time to check out all the best street style and take note of our favourite looks throughout PFW.

PFW2.002.jpeg#asset:19769:url

With shows like Dior, Louis Vuitton & Chanel all taking place during the Parisian leg of Fashion Month, each season we know we're in for a treat when we touch down in the French Capital. This time, however, there was a different brand on everyone's lips: Vetements. Their trademark patchwork bottom jeans and logo'd sweatshirts were a street style fave, adorning FROWers at every show...

PFW2.001.jpeg#asset:19768:url

As always the street style didn't disappoint! The classic fashion staple and one of our fave go to looks, a blue jean & black boot combo, was seen just about everywhere, this time with an asymmetric frayed hem update. In the grey, wet weather primary colour brights were a welcome addition, along with splashes of shiny metallics...

PFW2.005.jpeg#asset:19772:url

Paris was definitely a time for clashes & contradictions - we love how this ladylike botanical print coat was layered over a forest green, oversized Vetements hoody. We're also totally obsessed with this statement jacket that merges space age silver and sporty leisurewear...

PFW2.006.jpeg#asset:19773:url

Now, we at least have to have a little mention of what went down on the runway, not just off! This Dior coat caught our eye as soon as it appeared - love at first sight! We were also obsessing over Louis Vuitton's take on sporty sweats...

PFW2.008.jpg#asset:19775:url

It was tough, but we managed to pick our 3 ultimate beauty looks from the shows. We were so into the grungy smokey eye and tousled hair at Chloe - it looks as though 90s vibes are still going strong! At Dior, the ladies were gothic, yet oozed sophisticated glamour! And of course we have to mention the futuristic glitter brows at Giambattista Valli: dreamy.

PFW2.007.jpeg#asset:19774:url

Each X Other, a brand we go back to season after season, showcased their latest grown up, but grungy collection. Smudged orange eyes added a bright colour pop to a colour palette full of dark hues and neutral tones. Relaxed tailoring & sleek jackets were broken up with the piece that everyone seems to be OBSESSED with right now: the Hoodie!

PFW2.004.jpeg#asset:19771:url

PFW2.003-1.jpg#asset:19770:url

Now we wave goodbye to Fashion Month for another season! Although we already have major post fashion week blues - can we go back already?!

Until next time Paris!


TMP x


— NYFW x LFW

Fashion month is almost over and done with for another season and as always it's been packed full of awe-inspiring shows and envy inducing street style, as well as leaving us feeling a little bit crazy from the hectic schedule of shows and presentations. And as our favourite editors, bloggers and models hit the fashion capitals we were served up an endless array of new season outfit inspo & many an Instagram opp.!

We're taking a short pause between London & Paris to do a little round up post full of our favourite looks from the catwalks, as well as our pick of top street style. This may even give you M Girls a little hint of what might be to come when AW16 drops on site later this year!

One of our favourite labels for effortless basics and cool relaxed tailoring is Rag & Bone. In New York they served up a collection that merged luxe sportswear with smart, sleek separates. We're all about their slouchy off the shoulder knits and turn up jeans for chilling out in and obsessed with their partnering of sleek tailoring and casual sportswear. Loafers & track pants? Yes please!

LFW-MP-POST.001.jpeg#asset:18662:url

We were completely & utterly hypnotised by Marques Almeida's intense pops of colour that sailed down the runway, in the form of super-oversized bombers, jumpers & shirts.

LFW-MP-POST2.001.jpeg#asset:18664:url

Soon to be M Project newcomer, Mother Of Pearl, sent a dreamy collection of floral patterned, sportswear infused pieces down a simple and serene catwalk. We'll be totally copying their sports sock // loafer combo! And the ring pull details?! All over it.

LFW-MP-POST.003.jpeg#asset:18665:url

The runway collections and showroom presentations only make up half the Fashion Week fun: obsessively browsing web galleries and eternally scrolling through our Instagram feed to get our fix of the latest street style takes up what small time we have in between. In honour of our obsession here's a selection of our favourite looks from the past few weeks...

LFW-MP-POST.004.jpeg#asset:18666:url

LFW-MP-POST.005.jpeg#asset:18667:url

LFW-MP-POST3.001_160229_171621.jpeg#asse


TMP x

Images credited to:

style.com/arabia // vogue.co.uk // refinery29.com // elleuk.com // instagram.com

Search

HOW TO RETURN OR EXCHANGE:

Making a return or exchange is easy. Just make sure you send us an email to logistics@mprojectstore.com, with your order number, and send your item(s) back to us within 15 days of shipment.

RETURNS

  1. When placing an order, you should have received a confirmation email containing a summary of your order and order number, e.g. “SNIP-1234”. This order number must be referenced when initiating a return. Please send this number to logistics@mprojectstore.com, from your registered email, explaining why you wish to send your item(s) back. If an item is faulty, please provide details.
  2. Sale merchandise, jewellery, tights, hats, and leggings are Final Sale and cannot be returned.
  3. If you have a question as to whether something can be returned you can email us at logistics@mprojectstore.com.
  4. Items must be returned in original, unused, and unworn condition, with tags attached and must be approved by M PROJECT.
  5. Do not return any product(s) until you have received an email response from us acknowledging your desire to return the item(s).
  6. The customer is responsible for all shipping costs of returns unless an error was made by M PROJECT. We will not accept CODs. Exchanges will incur additional shipping charges.
  7. You need to provide the Air Way Bill or Shipment Tracking Number via email in order to track the return.
  8. If you'd like to exchange an item because the fit isn't right, provide us with the replacement size.
  9. To request a refund, select how you would like to be credited. This needs to match the original payment method used. Please note, store credit is valid for one month from issue date.

EXCHANGES:

There is no charge to exchange items for a different size, however all exchanges are based on stock availability. Shipping is also free on the replacement item, but if you are based outside the KSA you will need to pay duties on this.

Simply send us an email, quoting your invoice number, to logistics@mprojectstore.com, and specify the new size you require.

If you selected PayPal when you placed your order, any applicable taxes and duties on your exchange should be paid with your debit or credit card.

Please note that we are only able to offer size exchanges. If you wish to exchange your item for an alternative style, we suggest that you return it for a store credit and purchase the new piece separately.

We recommend that items are returned from the same country to which they were delivered. This ensures that your return is covered by our free returns policy and reaches us promptly. Orders sent back from a different destination may incur additional charges or be delayed by customs.

RECEIVING A REFUND:

Your refund will be credited to the original payment method or as store credit to your M Project account.

Please note that refunds can take up to 15 working days to show on your account due to varying processing times between payment providers.

LATE RETURNS:

Your item(s) should be sent back to us within 15 days. Returns outside these timeframes will not be accepted.

OUR POLICY:

Items should be returned new, unused, and with all M Project and designer garment tags still attached. Returns that are damaged, soiled or altered may not be accepted and may be sent back to the customer.

Order number must be declared with return to ensure proper tracking. Unidentified returns may be returned to the sender.

SHOES:

All shoes must be tried on a carpeted surface until you are certain you are keeping them. Shoes should be returned unmarked and in their original, undamaged shoe box as this is considered part of the product. Shoes that are returned without a box, in a damaged box or with marked soles may not be accepted, and may be sent back to the customer.

LINGERIE & SWIMWEAR:

Briefs, swimming costumes and bikini bottoms should be tried on over underwear, without removing the protective adhesive strip. Returns may not be accepted if this strip has been removed or if items are soiled, and may be sent back to the customer.

COLOURS

We have made every effort to display as accurately as possible the colours of our products that appear on M PROJECT. However, as computer monitors vary, we cannot guarantee that your monitor's display of any colour will be completely accurate.

Ready to wear size chart

US0002 - 44 - 6810121416
UK468101214161820
Italy363840424446485052
France323436384042444648
Denmark303234363840424446
Russia384042444648505254
Germany303234363840424446
Australia468101214161820
Japan35791113151719
Jeans2324 - 2526 - 2727 - 2829 - 3031 - 3232 - 33  

XXSXXS - XSXS - SS - MM - LL - XLXL - XXLXXL - XXXLXXXL

Shoe size chart

US3.544.555.566.577.588.599.51010.51111.5
UK11.522.533.544.555.566.577.588.59
Italy/Europe3434.53535.53636.53737.53838.53939.54040.54141.542
France3535.53636.53737.53838.53939.54040.54141.54242.543

Ring size chart

US4 56789
UKIJKLM N O P Q R
Italy88/991010/11111212/1313 1414/151515/16161717/181818/191919/2020
France4647484949.55050.551525353.55454.55555.556575858.55960

Glove size chart

LadiesXSSMLXL
Size "66.57/7.588.5/9

Belt size chart

US0002 - 44 - 6810121416
UK468101214161820
Italy363840424446485052
Europe65707580859095100105

XXSXXS - XSXS - SS - MM - LL - XLXL - XXLXXL - XXXLXXXL

Hat size chart

US6⅝6⅞77⅛7⅜7⅝
UK6⅜6⅝6⅞77⅛7⅜
Europe52535455565758596061

 XSXSSSMMLLXLXL

Sign up to our newsletter

Be the first to get updates on exclusive content, special offers & style news: